Privacy Policy

Welcome to http://www.wearefromhere.com.au/ (“the Website”) operated by Australian Food & Grocery Council (ABN 23 068 732 883), and Centre Ground Limited a wholly owned subsidiary of the Business Council of Australia. Australian Food & Grocery Council and Centre Ground Limited (“we” “our” “us”) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.

This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect personal information collected via the Website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. In making this Privacy Policy, we do so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information
We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or we are otherwise permitted, required or authorised by Australian law or court/tribunal order to do so.

We may collect personal information from you via the Website including information you provide to us at our request such as; your name, email address, post code or social media profile details when you knowingly provide us with that information, including without limitation, when you contact us directly or via the Website, sign up to access specific content or newsletters via the Website, or create a login account for the Website.

How Do We Use and Disclose Personal Information?
Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may now and again send you information on issues that we consider will be of interest to you and may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you clearly indicate that this is not to occur.
We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • internal administrative, research, planning, marketing, campaigns and project development;
  • record keeping and administration;
  • providing information in response to any legitimate requests by government or regulatory authorities in your country or overseas;
  • to the extent we are required or authorised by law to do so, and to protect our legal rights; and
  • for any other purposes notified to you at or about the time your personal information is collected.

For clarity, personal information that you submit to us including your name, email address and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party, including third parties in the [United States]:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
  • for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
  • when we have your consent to share the information; or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or
  • if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter of a promotion or competition, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

Storage, Access and Security
We may store personal information in a number of formats and in various types of storage facilities including on secure servers located in Australia and hosted either by us or by our third party service providers.
We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you acknowledge that such security cannot be guaranteed.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you acknowledge that such security cannot be guaranteed.

Accuracy of personal information
While we will endeavor to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

We rely on the personal information provided by you. We will not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information we obtain from you or other persons. You should provide us with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

Sensitive Information
We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access, correction and complaints
You can request access and/or correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made by contacting us using the details below.

If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us using the details below.

We take such matters seriously and shall review and respond to any such requests or concerns with you directly as soon as reasonably practicable. If we fail to respond to a complaint within a reasonable time or if you are otherwise dissatisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.
A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing requested information to you unless the Australian Privacy Principles prohibit us from charging you for a request.

Passive Information Collection
As with many commercial websites, we may also collect information that tells us about visitors to the Website. This may include, for example, information about the date, time and duration of your visit and which pages of our Website are most commonly accessed. Certain types of this information can be passively collected using various technologies, including but not limited to, cookies, unique device identifiers, web beacons, navigational data collection (log files, server logs and clickstream data). Some of these technologies are outlined below.

Clickstream Data
Each time you visit the Website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as “clickstream data”, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server’s IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve performance of the Website.

Cookies
A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine. Please note that this data cannot be matched to specific users. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. This may mean that you are unable to take full advantage of our website.

Links to other sites
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Website, nor the information or content contained therein.
We may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave the Website and we are not responsible for any of these third party websites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We suggest that you check the applicable privacy policies on those sites.

Contact Us
If you have any enquiries, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from the Australian Food & Grocery Council and Centre Ground Limited, please contact us at:

Email: we’refromhere@afgc.org.au

We will respond to any enquiries or complaints received as soon as reasonably practicable.

Variation of Privacy Policy
We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended policy will be published on this website.